VISA

TRANSIT VISA FOR SOUTH AFRICA

Some delegates may require a transit visa for South Africa (this is required even if you do not leave the airport).

Access list of visa-exempt countries (http://www.home-affairs.gov.za/index.php/countries-exempt-from-sa-visas).
If you require a visa to transit through South Africa you can obtain one by contacting the South African embassy in your home country.

VISA

Visitors that do not need entry VISA

Countries in the following list do NOT require entry visa to Namibia, but we recommend that you double-check.

Information can be obtained from the Namibia Ministry of Home Affairs’ webpage or your local embassy.

 

List of countries exempted from VISA requirements are:

Angola, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Botswana, Brazil, Canada, Cuba, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Iceland, India (Diplomatic and Official Passport up to 3 Months), Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kenya, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Macau (SAR), Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, New Zealand, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Russian Federation ( Including States of the former U.S.S.R), South Africa, Singapore, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Tanzania, United Kingdom, United States of America, Zambia, Zimbabwe

 

IF you need a VISA

If you do require a visa, please request for an invitation letter through Professor Jazry at hjazri[at]nust.na or Ms Jovita Mateus at jmateus[at]nust.na and submit via your closest Namibian Embassy. Invitation letters can only be issued to registered participants however the registration fee will be refunded should the visa application be denied. Please be aware that there are two types of participants namely those who registered with intention to attend the conference and those who registered and become the active presenter or trainer to the conference. Visa application requirements will be different for both categories mentioned.

 

Category ONE: For Registered Participants Attending the Conference Only (Business Visa)

 

  1. Download the visa application(will open as a PDF file)
  2. Fill out the application.
    For question #2b of Part A, you can write “attending a conference”
    For question #10 of Part A, you can write, “To attend AfriCHI Conference” or/and “AfriCHI Summer School”
  3. Attach the invitation letter provided to you by the conference organiser.
  4. Signed the visa application form.
  5. Scan and certify your front page passport (if you are not applying in person to the Namibia High Commission)
  6. Include flight itinerary, if you have them ready.
  7. Send all the above to the nearest Namibia High Commission covering your location.
  8. If there is no Namibia High Commission covering your location, you have to send it to the conference organiser to apply on your behalf in Windhoek, Namibia.
  9. If your nationality country is covered under the Visa Exempted List, you just need to fill up the visa application form and the conference invitation letter, and show them to the Immigration Officer at the Point of Entry.
  10. Business Visa Fee is N$580 including the processing fee (Subject to changes by the authority).
  11. All under this category will be provided with Business Visa.

 

 

Category TWO: For Registered Participants presenting research papers, becoming keynote speaker or subject matter expert speaker or trainer at the Conference and/or Summer School (Temporary Work Permit is Required by Law)

 

  1. Download the visa application(will open as a PDF file)
  2. Fill out the visa application form and sign.
  3. Attach the invitation letter provided to you by the conference organiser.
  4. Certify/Notorise the scan or photocopy of your front page passport as a true copy.
  5. Certify/Notorise the scan or photocopy of your highest qualification certificate  as a true copy.
  6. Attach your latest CV in WORD or PDF format.
  7. Provide a proof of payment visa application fee amounting to N$1080 to NUST account provided by the organiser.
  8. Send all the above to the conference organiser tasks to take charge of the Visa Application Processing. (For AfriCHI and Summer School; Prof Jazri at hjazri@nust.na or Ms Jovita Mateus at jmateus@nust.na).
  9. Participants in this category will be provided with Temporary Work Permit, and can be processed only at the Immgration HQ in Windhoek, Namibia through conference organiser (In this case, NUST as the legal entity).
  10. Under a normal circumstances, the processing lead time is 8 weeks.

 

Important Note** Since this application is via a trusted third party, i.e. the conference organiser, certified/notorised copy of your front page passport and highest qualification certificate are mandatory in this process. You can get them stamped at the legally authorised authority or person near your location.